In adopting Chapter 542A, the Texas legislature curbed this practice by allowing carriers to “elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to the claimant for the agents acts or omissions related to the claim by providing written notice to the claimant.”7 Importantly, the Texas Legislature broadly defined “agent” as “an employee, agent, representative, or adjuster who performs any act on behalf of an insurer.”8 Additionally, the text of section 542A.006 imposes no limitation on when an insurer must make the election, and the election may be made either pre-suit or after suit has already been filed.9 The statute provides that if an insurer makes this election before suit is filed, “no cause of action exists against the agent related to the claimant’s claim.”10 If the claimant then proceeds to file suit, the statute mandates dismissal of the action with prejudice.11 When an election occurs after suit has been filed, the Texas Insurance Code still dictates “the court shall dismiss that action with prejudice.”12 Simply put, section 542A.006 arguably