Ordinarily, if a plaintiff can survive a Rule 12(b)(6) challenge, there is no improper joinder.”28 When improper joinder has been found, however, diversity jurisdiction is justified.

Divergent Approaches: Timing of an Election Under Section 542A.006

Much of the initial discussion (and argument) regarding elections of legal responsibility under section 542A.006 focused on the timing of an election. Section 542A.006 provides that when an election of legal responsibility is made pre-suit, “no cause of action exists against the agent related to the claimant’s claim.”29 When a pre-suit election is made, the agent should not be named as a defendant in a related lawsuit and the initial pleading against an out-of-state carrier should, therefore, be removable on its face.